Upcoming Events
EventStart DateEnd DateLocation
Verve Offshore 8/8/20148/10/2014 Chicago, IL, US
Verve Inshore 8/23/20148/24/2014 Chicago, IL, US

NORTH SAILS VICTORY LIST (MIDWEST)


NORTH WINNERS 2013!

2013 ORR Great Lakes Championship Series
ORR
1st Spirit Walker  
3rd Stripes
 
     
2013 LITTLE TRAVERSE YC REGATTA, UGOTTA REGATTA
PHRF 1
1st Stripes  
2nd Denali 2
 
3rd Equation  
     
PHRF 2
 
1st Magic
 
3rd Spirit Walker
 
     
PHRF 3  
1st No Surprise
 
2nd Liberty*
 
     
PHRF 4  
1st Zig Zag  
2nd Mojo*  
3rd Psycho  
     
Alerion 28
 
1st Glory
 
3rd Mairsie  
     
J/105    
2nd Exit Strategy
 
     
Non-Spin  
1st Grit + Grace
 
2nd Crescendo
 
     
CHICAGO-MACKINAC RACE 2013
Beneteau 40.7
1st Spanker  
2nd Das Boot*
 
     
Beneteau 30.7
 
3rd Tried & True
 
   
J/111  
1st
Hobgoblin
 
2nd No Surprise
 
     
Level 35  
1st Bozo's Circle
 
 
J/105  
2nd Striking
 
 
J/109  
1st Realt Na Mara*
 
3rd North Star
 
   
Sec 1
 
1st Pororoca*
 
2nd Stripes
 
 
Sec 3
 
1st Spirit Walker
 
3rd Hiwassee
 
 
Sec 4
 
1st Sufficient Reason*
 
3rd Perseverance  
 
Sec 6  
1st Lady K
 
3rd Tide the Knot*
 
   
T-10  
2nd Talisman
 
   
Multi Hull
 
1st Lucky Srike
 
3rd Loose Shoes
 
 
Turbo
2nd Denali  
3rd Equation
 
     
Dbl. Hand
2nd TFWB Relentless*
 
3rd Loose Shoes
 
     
Cruise 1
2nd Jug Band
 
     
Cruise 2  
1st Intangible
 
2nd Elysium 2*  
3rd Hope
 

NORTH WINNERS 2012!

CHICAGO VERVE CUP 2012
Farr 40
3rd Night Shift
 
Beneteau 40.7
1st Spanker  
2nd La Tempete
 
3rd Turning Point
 
     
Beneteau 36.7
 
1st Tried & True
 
2nd Tequila Mockingbird  
   
J105  
1st
Striking
 
2nd Asylum
 
     
J/111  
3rd Velocity
 
 
J/109  
2nd Northstar
 
3rd Vanda*
 
   
ORR 3  
1st Touch of Grey
 
2nd Bozo's Circus
 
3rd Aftershock
 
 
ORR 1  
1st Evolution
 
 
ORR 2
1st Eagle*
 
2nd Spirit Walker  
3rd Majic
 
     
T10
3rd Tango
 
     
Saturday Distance Race
Cruising  
1 Lugnuts
 
2 Hope  
   
Race 1  
2nd Regardless
 
3rd Renegade
 
     
Race 2  
2nd Och!
 
3rd Cyclone  
SPERRY TOP-SIDER CHICAGO NOOD 2012
Farr 40
1st Flash Gordon
 
3rd MEX 28269  
Beneteau 40.7
1st La Tempete  
3rd Turning Point
 
     
GL 36  
1st Bounder
 
   
GL 70  
1st
Evolution
 
     
Level 35  
1st Aftershock*
 
3rd Bozo's Circle
 
 
J/111  
1st Impulse
 
3rd Kashmir
 
 
J/109  
1st North Star
 
2nd Certainly
 
   
J/105  
1st Striking
 
2nd Vytis
 
 
S 29.1 / J/30  
1st True North
 
2nd Planxty
 
3rd Paradox
 
 
ORR 3  
1st Eagle*
 
 
J/109  
2nd Certainly
 
   
ORR 1  
2nd Natalie J
 
3rd Imedi
 
 
ORR 2
2nd Majic  
3rd Spirit Walker
 
     
ORR 3
2nd Sufficient Reason
 
     
ORR 4
3rd Whisper
 

NORTH WINNERS 2011!

SPERRY TOP-SIDER CHICAGO NOOD 2011
PHRF 1
1st Defiance - Dale Smril
3rd Natalie J – Philip O'Niel
PHRF2
1st Spirit Walker - Vern McCain
PHRF3
1st Red Rum – Scott Bruesewitz
2nd Chaos - J.Amedio
PHRF4
3rd Saucy* - Chris Johnston & Ed Lewis
Ben 36.7
1st Tried & True – Bob Foley
Ben 40.7
1st Turning Point – David Hardy
2nd Spanker – Jim & Dennis McDonnell
GL36
1st Graffiti Train – Chris Berger
3rd Impetuous – Adam Berger
GL70
1st Evolution - Terry Kohler
2nd Stripes - Bill Martin
Level 36
1st Bozo’z Circus – Bruce Metcalf
J/111
1st Kashmir - Team Kashmir
Farr 40
2nd Flash Gordon – Helmut Jahn
J/105
1st Striking – Blane Shea
Level 35
3rd Touch of Grey – Larry Schell
T/10
1st Tango – Martin Plonus
Long Distance
1st Regardless - Team Regardless
 
COLORS Regatta 2011
Offshore
1st Renegade - Tom Papoutsis
3rd Regardless - Team Regardless
MAC Cruising
1st Jug Band - Harry Simmon
T/10
1st Lightning - Steve Karstrand & Bob Warnecke
2nd Winnebago - Tim Rathbun
Farr 40
1st Flash Gordon - Helmut Jahn
J/105
1st Vytis - Tom Petkus
2nd The Asylum* - Anthony Bowker
Ben 36.7
1st Tried & True - Bob Foley
2nd Tequila Mockingbird - Chris Duhon
Ben 40.7
1st Turning Point - David Hardy
2nd Spanker - Jim & Dennis McDonnell
J/111
1st Kashmir - Team Kashmir
 
CHICAGO-MACKINAC 2011
Ben 40.7
1 Spanker - Jim & Dennis McDonnell
2 Turning Point - David Hardy
CR 1
1 Jug Band - Harry Simmon
CR2
1 Hope - Michael Leland
DBL - Handed
1 Och! - Brendon Docherty
2 Gonzo - Ken Ganch
J/109
1 Vanda III - Jack Tolliver/Jim Mitchell
2 North Star - David Gustman
Sec 1
1 Goblin - Paul Ackers
Sec2
1 Flash Gordon - Helmut Jahn
Sec 3
1 Kashmir - Team Kashmir
2 Spirit Walker - Vern McCain
3 No Surprise -Dave Irish
Sec 4
1 Eagle* - Shawn O'Niell
2 Perserverance - Matthew Songer
Sec 6
1 Usual Suspect* - Bryan Sims
2 Bozo’z Circus – Bruce Metcalf
3 After Shock - William Newman
Sec 7
2 Rush* - Jeff Alisch
3 Celerity* - Sheldon Dummer
J/105
2 Buzz - Mark Gurney
T/10
3 Talisman - Stan Mehaffy
Turbo
1 Windancer - John Nedeau
3 Stripes - Bill Martin
Multi
2 Manitou - Fred Ball
3 Lei Loe - H.L. Loe Enloe
Sport Boat
3 Shorthanded - Robert Hughes
 
CHICAGO VERVE 2011
Ben 36.7
1st Tried & True - Bob Foley
2nd Tequila Mockingbird - Chris Duhon
Ben 40.7
1st La Tempete - Tom Weber
3rd Collaboration II - Bob Vickery
Farr 40
1st Convexity - Don Wilson
2nd Flash Gordon - Helmut Jahn
3rd Vincere - Grant Hood
GL 70
1st Evolution - Terry Kohler
3rd Windancer* - John Nedeau
ORR 1
3rd Natalie J - Phillip O'Niell
ORR2
1st Eagle* - Shawn O'Niell
2nd Spirit Walker - Vern McCain
ORR3
1st After Shock
2nd Bozo’z Circus – Bruce Metcalf
3rd Whisper - Thomas Barnes
J/111
1st Kashmir - Team Kashmir
2nd No Surprise - Dave Irish
J/109
1st North Star - David Gustman
T/10
1st Winnebago - Tim Rathbun
2nd Tango – Martin Plonus
Level 132
1st True North* - Dan Arntzen
2nd Awesome* - Team CHI NOLA
3rd Planxty - Dennis Bartley
 
LEUKEMIA CUP 2011
PHRF1
1st KASHMIR – Team Kasmir
PHRF3
3rd CHIEF – Mike Wolf
PHRFJAM1
1st HIAWASSEE – John Bell
2nd COOKIE MOSTER – P.GOLDMAN
3rd KAHUNA – Loren Thompson
PHRFJAM4
2nd ALLEGRO – Matt Howard
3rd HARIZON – Eddie Harrison
T/10
1st WINNEBAGO* - Tim Rathbun
J/105
1st GONZO – K.GANCH
B36.7
1st SOULSHINE – J.ALTMIN
2nd SORCERER – D. DRAPER
3rd AGITATOR – M. CORDERO
 
UGOTTA REGATTA - LITTLE TRAVERSE YC
IRC-A
1st NATALIE J – P.O’NIEL
3r STRIPES – B.MARTIN
PHRF-B
1st FLASH GORDON – H.JAHN
PHRF-E
2nd SPIRIT WALKER – V.MCCAIN
3rd PAINKILLER4* – A.MARTIN
J/35
2nd BOZO’S CIRCUS – B.METCALF
J/111
1st KASHMIR – BRUMMEL/MAYER
2nd NO SURPRISE – D.IRISH
PHRF-I
2nd GRIT AND GRACE – J.OFFIELD

2010 REGATTAS


CHICAGO YC RACE TO MACKINAC


Mackinac Cup
1st - Flying Jenny VI, David Askew
2nd - Eagle*, J.&S. O'Neill

Chicago-Mackinac Trophy
1st - Lady K, M. Stewart
2nd - Smokum Too, P. Mather

Double Handed Division
1st - Skye, B. Zeiler
2nd - Surprise*, D. Irish
3rd - Amateur II, W. Fagerstrom

Cruising Division
1st - Intangible, T. Falck

Turbo
1st - Beau Geste, K. Kwok
2nd - Runaway, B. Burton

GL 70
1st - Pororcoa*, G. McCarthy
2nd - Thirsty Tiger*, B. D'Ottavio

J/105
3rd - Vytis, T. Petkus

Beneteau 36.7
2nd - Tried & True, B. Foley
3rd - Rally, P. Stscherban

Tartan 10
1st - Retention, M. Croll
2nd - American Flyer, S. Knoop<

Multi. 1
1st - Nice Pair, B. Geffen
2nd - Caliente, M. Steck
3rd - Manitou, F. Ball

Section 2
1st - Renegade, T. Papoutsis
2nd - Peace Maker, K. Flaska
3rd - Flash Gordon, H. Jahn

Section 3
1st - Flying Jenny VI, D. Askew

Section 4
1st - Eagle*, J.&S. O'Neill

Section 5
1st - Marianthe, E. Moore
2nd - Stars & Stripes, G. Gavin
3rd - Sula Sula, C. Crawford-Brown

Section 6
2nd - Bozos Circus, B. Metcalf
3rd - Aftershock, W. Newman

Section 7
1st - Lady K, M. Stewart
2nd - Smokum Too, P. Mather

Section 8
2nd - Hit Girl, P. Stahlberg

Cruising 1
1st - Intangible, T. Falck
2nd - Tomorrow's Sunshine, J. West

Cruising 2
2nd - Intuition, D. Hanna
2nd - Blue Chip*, U. Noorman

Double Handed
1st - Skye, B. Zeiler
2nd - Surprise*, D. Irish
3rd - Amateur II, W. Fagerstrom

Sportboat
1st - Peerless, B. Torresen
3rd - Shorthanded*, R. Hughes

M&M YC '100-MILER'


Div 1 Overall
1st - Twister, Herb Wake
2nd - Main Street, Bill Schanen
3rd - Promo, John Kuber
4th - Defiance, Dale Smirl
5th - Tango in Blue*, Rick Trisco

Div 1, Section 1
1st - Twister, Herb Wake
2nd - Main Street, Bill Schanen
3rd - Promo, John Kuber
4th - Defiance, Dale Smirl

Div 1, Section 2
1st - Tango in Blue*, Rick Trisco
2nd - Rogue, Peter Engel
3rd - Northstar, Dave Gustman

Div 2, Section 1
1st - Joy Ride*, Ed & Laura Rowe
2nd - Twilight, Dale Soumis

RACINE HOOK RACE


PHRF 1
1st - Rogue, Peter Engel
2nd - Syrena, Nick Hayes
3rd - Tango in Blue*, Rick Tricsco

PHRF 3
1st - Sirocco*, Doug Vaccarello
3rd - Wild Goose, Glyn Livermore

PHRF 4
1st - Jupiter, Bob Fritz
2nd - Knot Home*, Bill Strzelewicz

GLSS 2010 CHICAGO-MACKINAC ISLAND SOLO CHALLENGE

1st Place
Sea Raider, Dirk Kruger - Superior Division
Strider, Mark Mahowald - Michigan Division
Lucretia, Fred Ball - Green Bay Division

3rd Place
Gangbusters, Mark Gannon - Michigan Division

2010 SPERRY TOP-SIDER CHICAGO NOOD


1st Place
Collaboration - Beneteau 40.7
Impetuous - GL 36
Flash Gordon - Farr 40
Tango -
T/10
AfterShock - Level 35
Red Rum - PHRF 3
Good Girl - PHRF 4

2nd Place
Evolution - GL 70
Tried & True - Beneteau 36.7
Lightning - T/10
Vytis - J/105
Definace - PHRF 1
Spirit Walker - PHRF 2
Stars & Stripes - PHRF 4

3rd Place
Mojo* - Beneteau 40.7
Rogue - GL 36
Bozo's Circus - Level 35
North Star - J/109
Virago - Farr 40
Promo - PHRF 1
Chaos - PHRF 2
Tyklishan - PHRF 4

COLUMBIA YACHT CLUB COLORS REGATTA 2009

1st Place

Tried & True (B. Foley) – Class Beneteau 36.7
Kashmir (M .Mayer) – Class J/105
Northstar (D. Gustman) – Class J/109

2nd Place
Jahazi (F. Giampoli) – Class PHRF

3rd Place
Lightning (B. Warnecke/S. Karstrand) – Class T/10
Tsunami (D. Hayes) – Class Beneteau 40.7
Gargoyle (B. Danaher) – Class J/105 *
Vanda III (J. Toliver) – Class J/109 *
Virago (S. Townsend) – Class ORR1
Painkiller 4 (A. Martin) – Class ORR2


2009 ROLEX FARR 40 NORTH AMERICANS

1st Place
Flash Gordon

2nd Place
Convexity


2009 BOAT OF THE YEAR (BOUY)

Benteau 36.7
1st - Tried & True

Beneteau 40.7
1st - Turning Point
2nd - LaTempete

J/105
1st - Kashmir
2nd - Gargoyle*
3rd - Vytis

PHRF 1
3rd - Goblin

PHRF 3
2nd - Regardless

Tartan 10
1st - Tango


2009 BOAT OF THE YEAR (PTP)

Benteau 40.7
2nd - Turning Point
3rd - Excalibur*

PHRF 1
2nd - Renegade
3rd - Goblin

PHRF 2
2nd - Hiwassee
3rd - Jahazi*


PHRF 3
1st - Certainly
2nd - Regardless

PHRF 5
3rd - Cahoots


CHICAGO VERVE CUP 2009

1st Place
Convexity
 - Farr 40
Stripes - GL 70
Spanker - Beneteau 40.7
Vytis - J/105
Falcon - PHRF 5
Twisted Fish - PHRF 6
Awesome - PHRF 7

2nd Place
Flash Gordon
 - Farr 40
Spirit Walker* - PHRF 2
Collaboration 2 - Beneteau 40.7
Tried & True - Beneteau 36.7
Aftershock - PHRF 5
Remedy - PHRF 6
Whisper - PHRF 7

3rd Place
Twister
 - PHRF 1
Scout - PHRF 2
Tango - T/10

SHELDON CLARK-AARON DEL AWARD
(Best Corrected Time Chicago-Mac & Port Huron-Mac)

1. Stripes
Bill & Mike Martin

2009 RACE TO MACKINAC

Overall -- Chicago-Mac Trophy
1.
 Zoom/Farr 395
2. Spirit Walker*/Sydney 41
3. Scout/Sydney 41

Overall -- Doublehanded Division
1.
 Skye/J/122
2. Chas/J/35

Overall -- Cruising Division
1.
 Intangible/Tartan 3700

Turbo
2.
 Runaway/D. Jennings
3. Defiance/F. Detwiler

GL 70
1.
 Stripes/B. Martin
3. Evolution/T. Kohler

Section 1
1.
 Natalie J/P. O'Niel

Section 2
1.
 Spirit Walker*/V. McCain
2. Scout/J. Hummert

Section 3
1.
 Zoom/M. Newman
2. Heartbreaker/E. Osterle

Section 4
3.
 Graffiti Train/C. Berger

Section 5
2.
 Geronimo/H. Philbrick

Section 6
2.
 Twisted Fish/R. Cohee

Section 7
2. 
Rush*/J. Alisch
3. Bozo's Circus/B. Metcalf

Section 8
1. 
Whisper/T. Barnes

Beneteau 36.7
1. 
Tried & True/B. Foley

Beneteau 40.7
2. 
Collaboration/B. Vickery

Multi Hull
1. 
Nice Pair/B. Geffen
2. Lucretia/F. Ball

Cruising 1
3. Tomorrow's Sunshine*/J. West

Cruising 2
1. 
Intangible/T. Falck
2. Intuition/D. Hanna

Double Handed
1. 
Skye/B. Zeiler
2. Chas/J. Roney

Section 9
3. 
Falcon*/G. Moll

Section 10
2. 
Celestial/T. Mullen

Tartan 10
2. 
Norboy/L. Sigmond

SPERRY TOP-SIDER CHICAGO NOOD

1st Place
Stripes - GL 70
Spanker - Beneteau 40.7
Tried & True - Beneteau 36.7
Impetuous - GL 36
Convergence - T/10
Vytis - J/105
Paradox - S2 9.1
Red Rum - PHRF 3
Remedy - PHRF 4

2nd Place
Evolution - GL 70
La Tempete - Beneteau 40.7
Winnebago - T/10
Aftershock - J/35
Kahuna - S2 9.1
Regardless - PHRF 3
Whisper - PHRF 4
Untouchable* - Etchells

3rd Place
Turning Point - Beneteau 40.7
Mrs. Jones - GL 36
Tango - T/10
Saucy - S2 9.1
Promo - PHRF 1
Irish Rover - J/35
Lucky Dubie* - J/109
Gargoyle* - J/105
Mr. Wilson - Etchells

COLUMBIA YACHT CLUB COLORS REGATTA 2009

1st Place

Tried & True (B. Foley) – Class Beneteau 36.7
Kashmir (M .Mayer) – Class J/105
Northstar (D. Gustman) – Class J/109

2nd Place
Jahazi (F. Giampoli) – Class PHRF

3rd Place
Lightning (B. Warnecke/S. Karstrand) – Class T/10
Tsunami (D. Hayes) – Class Beneteau 40.7
Gargoyle (B. Danaher) – Class J/105 *
Vanda III (J. Toliver) – Class J/109 *
Virago (S. Townsend) – Class ORR1
Painkiller 4 (A. Martin) – Class ORR2

* - Denotes Partial Inventory