Upcoming Events
EventStart DateEnd DateLocation
Verve Inshore 8/23/20148/24/2014 Chicago, IL, US

NORTH WINNERS 2014!

106th RACE TO MACKINAC

Turbo
1st Denali  
2nd Natalie J
 
3rd Heartbreaker   
     
Sec 1
1st Evolution  
3rd Stripes
 

 
Sec 3
1st To The Moon  
2nd Spirit Walker*  
     
Sec 4
1st Aftershock  
2nd Painkiller 4*   
3rd Mosquito  

 
Sec 5  
3rd Mrs. Jones   
     
Sec 8  
3rd Viper   
   
Beneteau 40.7  
1st Sociable   
2nd Turning Point   
3rd Das Boot   
     
Beneteau 36.7  
2nd Sorcerer   
3rd Tried & True   

   
J/109  
1st Northstar   

   
J/111  
1st No Surprise   
3rd Impulse   
     
J/105  
2nd Buzz   

   
Multi Hull  
1st Caliente*  
2nd Lucky Strike   

   
Cruising 2  
1st Hope   
2nd Intangible   
3rd Elysium 2*   

 
Cruising 1  
2nd Jug Band   

   
Level 35  
3rd Touch of Grey   
     
Sec 6  
2nd Hokey Smoke   
     

SPERRY TOP-SIDER CHICAGO NOOD

J/111
1st Kashmir  
     
J/109
1st Northstar  
2nd Time Out
 

   
J/70  
1st 20/20   
3rd Perseverance   

   
ORR  
1st Natalie J   
2nd Evvvai   
3rd Sufficient Reason*   
     
Beneteau 40.7  
1st Turning Point*   
3rd La Tempete  

   
Tartan 10  
1st Convergence
2nd Lightning
3rd Winnebago
   
Farr 40  
1st Inferno*   

   
PHRF 1  
2nd Chaos   

   
J/105  
3rd Vytis   

   
Beneteau 36.7  
3rd Soulshine   

   
PHRF 2  
3rd Standard Deviation   
     
Viper 640  
3rd Black Sheep  

   

NORTH WINNERS 2013!

2013 ORR GREAT LAKES CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

ORR
1st Spirit Walker  
3rd Stripes
 
     

2013 LITTLE TRAVERSE YC REGATTA, UGOTTA REGATTA

PHRF 1
1st Stripes  
2nd Denali 2
 
3rd Equation  
     
PHRF 2
 
1st Magic
 
3rd Spirit Walker
 
     
PHRF 3  
1st No Surprise
 
2nd Liberty*
 
     
PHRF 4  
1st Zig Zag  
2nd Mojo*  
3rd Psycho  
     
Alerion 28
 
1st Glory
 
3rd Mairsie  
     
J/105    
2nd Exit Strategy
 
     
Non-Spin  
1st Grit + Grace
 
2nd Crescendo
 
     

CHICAGO-MACKINAC RACE 2013

Beneteau 40.7
1st Spanker  
2nd Das Boot*
 
     
Beneteau 30.7
 
3rd Tried & True
 
   
J/111  
1st
Hobgoblin
 
2nd No Surprise
 
     
Level 35  
1st Bozo's Circle
 
 
J/105  
2nd Striking
 
 
J/109  
1st Realt Na Mara*
 
3rd North Star
 
   
Sec 1
 
1st Pororoca*
 
2nd Stripes
 
 
Sec 3
 
1st Spirit Walker
 
3rd Hiwassee
 
 
Sec 4
 
1st Sufficient Reason*
 
3rd Perseverance  
 
Sec 6  
1st Lady K
 
3rd Tide the Knot*
 
   
T-10  
2nd Talisman
 
   
Multi Hull
 
1st Lucky Srike
 
3rd Loose Shoes
 
 
Turbo
2nd Denali  
3rd Equation
 
     
Dbl. Hand
2nd TFWB Relentless*
 
3rd Loose Shoes
 
     
Cruise 1
2nd Jug Band
 
     
Cruise 2  
1st Intangible
 
2nd Elysium 2*  
3rd Hope
 

NORTH WINNERS 2012!

CHICAGO VERVE CUP 2012

Farr 40
3rd Night Shift
 
Beneteau 40.7
1st Spanker  
2nd La Tempete
 
3rd Turning Point
 
     
Beneteau 36.7
 
1st Tried & True
 
2nd Tequila Mockingbird  
   
J105  
1st
Striking
 
2nd Asylum
 
     
J/111  
3rd Velocity
 
 
J/109  
2nd Northstar
 
3rd Vanda*
 
   
ORR 3  
1st Touch of Grey
 
2nd Bozo's Circus
 
3rd Aftershock
 
 
ORR 1  
1st Evolution
 
 
ORR 2
1st Eagle*
 
2nd Spirit Walker  
3rd Majic
 
     
T10
3rd Tango
 
     
Saturday Distance Race
Cruising  
1 Lugnuts
 
2 Hope  
   
Race 1  
2nd Regardless
 
3rd Renegade
 
     
Race 2  
2nd Och!
 
3rd Cyclone  

SPERRY TOP-SIDER CHICAGO NOOD 2012

Farr 40
1st Flash Gordon
 
3rd MEX 28269  
Beneteau 40.7
1st La Tempete  
3rd Turning Point
 
     
GL 36  
1st Bounder
 
   
GL 70  
1st
Evolution
 
     
Level 35  
1st Aftershock*
 
3rd Bozo's Circle
 
 
J/111  
1st Impulse
 
3rd Kashmir
 
 
J/109  
1st North Star
 
2nd Certainly
 
   
J/105  
1st Striking
 
2nd Vytis
 
 
S 29.1 / J/30  
1st True North
 
2nd Planxty
 
3rd Paradox
 
 
ORR 3  
1st Eagle*
 
 
J/109  
2nd Certainly
 
   
ORR 1  
2nd Natalie J
 
3rd Imedi
 
 
ORR 2
2nd Majic  
3rd Spirit Walker
 
     
ORR 3
2nd Sufficient Reason
 
     
ORR 4
3rd Whisper
 

NORTH WINNERS 2011!

SPERRY TOP-SIDER CHICAGO NOOD 2011

PHRF 1
1st Defiance - Dale Smril
3rd Natalie J – Philip O'Niel
PHRF2
1st Spirit Walker - Vern McCain
PHRF3
1st Red Rum – Scott Bruesewitz
2nd Chaos - J.Amedio
PHRF4
3rd Saucy* - Chris Johnston & Ed Lewis
Ben 36.7
1st Tried & True – Bob Foley
Ben 40.7
1st Turning Point – David Hardy
2nd Spanker – Jim & Dennis McDonnell
GL36
1st Graffiti Train – Chris Berger
3rd Impetuous – Adam Berger
GL70
1st Evolution - Terry Kohler
2nd Stripes - Bill Martin
Level 36
1st Bozo’z Circus – Bruce Metcalf
J/111
1st Kashmir - Team Kashmir
Farr 40
2nd Flash Gordon – Helmut Jahn
J/105
1st Striking – Blane Shea
Level 35
3rd Touch of Grey – Larry Schell
T/10
1st Tango – Martin Plonus
Long Distance
1st Regardless - Team Regardless
 

COLORS REGATTA 2011

Offshore
1st Renegade - Tom Papoutsis
3rd Regardless - Team Regardless
MAC Cruising
1st Jug Band - Harry Simmon
T/10
1st Lightning - Steve Karstrand & Bob Warnecke
2nd Winnebago - Tim Rathbun
Farr 40
1st Flash Gordon - Helmut Jahn
J/105
1st Vytis - Tom Petkus
2nd The Asylum* - Anthony Bowker
Ben 36.7
1st Tried & True - Bob Foley
2nd Tequila Mockingbird - Chris Duhon
Ben 40.7
1st Turning Point - David Hardy
2nd Spanker - Jim & Dennis McDonnell
J/111
1st Kashmir - Team Kashmir
 

CHICAGO-MACKINAC 2011

Ben 40.7
1 Spanker - Jim & Dennis McDonnell
2 Turning Point - David Hardy
CR 1
1 Jug Band - Harry Simmon
CR2
1 Hope - Michael Leland
DBL - Handed
1 Och! - Brendon Docherty
2 Gonzo - Ken Ganch
J/109
1 Vanda III - Jack Tolliver/Jim Mitchell
2 North Star - David Gustman
Sec 1
1 Goblin - Paul Ackers
Sec2
1 Flash Gordon - Helmut Jahn
Sec 3
1 Kashmir - Team Kashmir
2 Spirit Walker - Vern McCain
3 No Surprise -Dave Irish
Sec 4
1 Eagle* - Shawn O'Niell
2 Perserverance - Matthew Songer
Sec 6
1 Usual Suspect* - Bryan Sims
2 Bozo’z Circus – Bruce Metcalf
3 After Shock - William Newman
Sec 7
2 Rush* - Jeff Alisch
3 Celerity* - Sheldon Dummer
J/105
2 Buzz - Mark Gurney
T/10
3 Talisman - Stan Mehaffy
Turbo
1 Windancer - John Nedeau
3 Stripes - Bill Martin
Multi
2 Manitou - Fred Ball
3 Lei Loe - H.L. Loe Enloe
Sport Boat
3 Shorthanded - Robert Hughes
 

CHICAGO VERVE 2011

Ben 36.7
1st Tried & True - Bob Foley
2nd Tequila Mockingbird - Chris Duhon
Ben 40.7
1st La Tempete - Tom Weber
3rd Collaboration II - Bob Vickery
Farr 40
1st Convexity - Don Wilson
2nd Flash Gordon - Helmut Jahn
3rd Vincere - Grant Hood
GL 70
1st Evolution - Terry Kohler
3rd Windancer* - John Nedeau
ORR 1
3rd Natalie J - Phillip O'Niell
ORR2
1st Eagle* - Shawn O'Niell
2nd Spirit Walker - Vern McCain
ORR3
1st After Shock
2nd Bozo’z Circus – Bruce Metcalf
3rd Whisper - Thomas Barnes
J/111
1st Kashmir - Team Kashmir
2nd No Surprise - Dave Irish
J/109
1st North Star - David Gustman
T/10
1st Winnebago - Tim Rathbun
2nd Tango – Martin Plonus
Level 132
1st True North* - Dan Arntzen
2nd Awesome* - Team CHI NOLA
3rd Planxty - Dennis Bartley
 

LEUKEMIA CUP 2011

PHRF1
1st KASHMIR – Team Kasmir
PHRF3
3rd CHIEF – Mike Wolf
PHRFJAM1
1st HIAWASSEE – John Bell
2nd COOKIE MOSTER – P.GOLDMAN
3rd KAHUNA – Loren Thompson
PHRFJAM4
2nd ALLEGRO – Matt Howard
3rd HARIZON – Eddie Harrison
T/10
1st WINNEBAGO* - Tim Rathbun
J/105
1st GONZO – K.GANCH
B36.7
1st SOULSHINE – J.ALTMIN
2nd SORCERER – D. DRAPER
3rd AGITATOR – M. CORDERO
 

UGOTTA REGATTA - LITTLE TRAVERSE YC

IRC-A
1st NATALIE J – P.O’NIEL
3r STRIPES – B.MARTIN
PHRF-B
1st FLASH GORDON – H.JAHN
PHRF-E
2nd SPIRIT WALKER – V.MCCAIN
3rd PAINKILLER4* – A.MARTIN
J/35
2nd BOZO’S CIRCUS – B.METCALF
J/111
1st KASHMIR – BRUMMEL/MAYER
2nd NO SURPRISE – D.IRISH
PHRF-I
2nd GRIT AND GRACE – J.OFFIELD

* - Denotes Partial Inventory